Junior News

Welcome to the Juniors Information page which is in the process of being updated.

2019 fixtures have been posted - click on the Juniors tab then Juniors Competition Overview.

Showing 1 - 5 of 7 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12

Midland North Girls Championships

The Midland North Girls Championships were held at Ruddington Grange GC, Nottinghamshire on Monday 28th August and the Lincolnshire girls came away with prizes as follows:-

Freya Woodiwiss was the gross runner-up of the 18 hole challenge and Isabella Condie was the nett runner-up.

Competitors in the 18 hole challenge pictured L/R (attached) Eden Inglis, Teigan Ward, Freya Woodiwiss, Isabella Condie & Grace Ward (missing from picture are Hattie Dow & Laura Harvey). 

The 36 hole championship saw Ellie Haughton in 3rd place for overall gross (153) 

Courtney Martland won Best Nett for 36 holes (164 - 22 = 142) 

Tilly Kedzlie won Best Gross for the afternoon round (gross 78)

Tilly Garfoot won the Best Nett for the afternoon round (82 - 8 = 74)

The scratch team consisting of Ellie Haughton, Tilly Kedzlie & Tilly Garfoot were runners-up, as were Courtney Martland, Izzy Haughton & Kazzia Fox in the handicap team. 

Order of Merit 2017

The Order of Merit was held at Woodhall Spa throughout the year.

Winner of Group 1 - Tilly Garfoot (Spalding)

Winner of Group 2 - Isabella Condie (Greetham Valley)

Winner of Group 3 - Sunny Williamson (Kenwick Park)

Competitors in the last Order of Merit (attached photo) L/R top row - Tilly Garfoot, Kazzia Fox, Freya Woodiwiss & Teigan Ward. L/R bottom row - Sunny Williamson, Neve McCabe-Reeson, Sophie Robinson, Naomi McCabe-Reeson, Yasmin Bass, Isabella Condie & Olivia Malkinson.

Les Johnson Cup

The Les Johnson Cup was held at Ashby Decoy GC on Friday 25th August.

21 boys and 5 girls entered this competition with Tilly Garfoot retaining the Cup for the girls for the second year running with a nett 70 (79 - 9 = 70)

Junior League Finals Day - Trent Lock GC, Long Eaton

On Monday, 21st August all the Counties with their scratch team and handicap team came together at Trent Lock GC to play their last matches and for the final results to be announced.

Champions for the second year running were the Lincolnshire junior handicap team - pictured left to right - Eden Inglis, Fraya Woodiwiss, Izzy Haughton, Isabella Condie and Ellise Rymer (missing from the photo Charley and Leah Dennett) - Well done girls.

On the day, all 9 girls, from both teams - pictured left to right - Ellise Rymer, Eden Inglis, Fraya Woodiwiss, Tilly Kedzlie, Isabella Condie, Lois Williamson, Courtney Martland, Tilly Garfoot and Izzy Haughton won their games - Very well done girls.

Nottinghamshire were the overall winners of the scratch league.

A great day was had by all with the girls having fun on the Pirate golf and a drive, chip and putt competition for which Ellise Rymer won a prize for chipping and Lois Williamson being the winner of the putting challenge.

The day finished with a Golf Trick Shot Show from Tricky Rob Brown.

Woodroffe Walter Cup

29 boys and 8 girls competed in the Woodroffe Walter Cup on Friday, 11th August at Belton Park.

36 holes were played and the winner of the girls Woodroffe Walter Cup with Best Gross was Ellie Haughton (150 gross).  Runner-up was Tilly Garfoot (160 gross) and 3rd Lois Williamson (166 gross).

Tilly Garfoot was runner-up in the overall nett prize with a nett 140.  Tilly also won the overall best nett for the morning round (76-10=66) and Ellise Rymer won the overall best nett for the afternoon round (88-22=66).

The morning round was a Daily Telegraph qualifier and Ellie Haughton (best gross 73) and Tilly Garfoot (best nett 76-10=66) both qualified.

All 8 girls will play in the match play finals in October.

 

Showing 1 - 5 of 7 Items (Page 1 of 2)
12