Junior News

Welcome to the Juniors Information page which is in the process of being updated.

2019 fixtures have been posted - click on the Juniors tab then Juniors Competition Overview.

Showing 21 - 25 of 90 Items (Page 5 of 18)

Junior Fundraiser

14 Ladies and 16 Juniors had a great day at South Kyme in the annual Junior Fundraiser at South Kyme on Saturday, 22nd July.

It was a hot summers day and the course, the food and hospitality was great.

 

Winning Team: Jayne Crooks (Lady President), Ruth Robertson, Neve Begley & Ellise Rymer

2nd Place: Angela Roper, Pat Jones, Tilly Garfoot & Tilly Kedzlie

3rd Place: Joan Would, Margaret Yelland, Chloe Vickers & Courtney Martland

4th Place: Cindy Ireland, Jo Burden, Charley Dennett & Leah Dennett

 

Well done to new Juniors Neve Begley and Chloe Vickers both amongst the top teams.

Thank you once again to Ping for the prizes.

 

2nd Team

For the third year running the Junior Girls 2nd Team have won the East Region league - congratulations girls.

Lincolnshire beat Leicestershire & Rutland 4 - 1 at Trent Lock on Sunday, 15th July.  With Leicestershire & Rutland only putting 3 players out the results were:-

Eden Inglis won 4 & 3; Hattie Dow won 2 & 1; Ellise Rymer lost 2 & 1

Pictured L/R Charley Dennett, Isabella Condie, Eden Inglis, Ellise Rymer, Freya Woodiwiss, Hattie Dow & Leah Dennett

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls Closed Championship

The Girls Closed Championship was contested over 36 holes and was held at Spalding GC on Sunday, 27th May.

12 girls entered and the results were as follows:-

County Champion & U18 Champion - Ellie Haughton (Greetham Valley) 168

U16 Champion - Tilly Garfoot (Spalding) 172

U14 Champion - Ellise Rymer (Gainsborough) 189

Jenny Wren Trophy (Best Nett) - Teigan Ward (Lincoln) Nett 153

Most Improved Junior - Isabella Condie (Greetham Valley)

13 Hole Competition Winner - Yasmin Bass (Greetham Valley)

Well done to all the girls who took part.

 

1st Team

The 1st Team got off to a great start at Ashbourne Golf Club on Sunday 22nd April winning both of their matches.

Lincolnshire 3 - Shropshire 2

Lincolnshire 5 - Derbyshire 0

Well done girls.

From L/R Tilly Garfoot, Tilly Kedzlie, Ellie Haughton, Izzy Haughton & Kazzia Fox 

2nd Team

The 2nd Team got off to a great start beating Nottinghamshire 3 - 2 at Ramsdale Park GC on Sunday 8th April.

Well done girls.

From L/R Fraya Woodiwiss, Hattie Dow, Ellise Rymer, Isabella Condie & Eden Inglis.

Showing 21 - 25 of 90 Items (Page 5 of 18)