Competitions

Showing 1 - 5 of 89 Items (Page 1 of 18)

Patrons Cup & Order of Merit

Congratulations to Ellie Horsted on winning the Patrons Cup with a nett 66 (Gross 89) at Blankney Golf Club on Friday, 25th October.  The competition was played over 17 holes with the 2nd hole closed due to heavy rainfall.  9 girls played in the competition.

2nd - Courtney Martland nett 67 (Gross 76)

3rd - Emily Horsted nett 69 (Gross 82)

The Order of Merit winners for 2019 were:-

Gross - Ellise Rymer

Nett - Tilly Garfoot

We also said goodbye to Courtney Martland and wished her lots of luck in the future.

 

2019 Competition Winners

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL COMPETITION WINNERS 2019

WELL PLAYED TO ALL THOSE WHO TOOK PART

 

SPRING STABLEFORD @ BLANKNEY GC

 WINNER: TILLY GARFOOT SPALDING GC                                         34 points

JENNINGS AND PEGGOTTY CUPS @ LINCOLN GC –

BEST GROSS: TILLY GARFOOT SPALDING GC                                    77

BEST NETT: ISABELLA CONDIE GREETHAM VALLEY                          83-16-67

GIRLS CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS

JUNIOR COUNTY CHAMPION 2019: KAZZIA FOX (lowest GROSS 36 holes)

COUNTY CHAMPION U18: KAZZIA FOX THONOCK PARK                  68-79 = 165

COUNTY CHAMPION U16: FREYA WOODIWISS WOODHALL SPA    93-87 =180

COUNTY CHAMPION U 14: ELLISE RYMER LINCOLN              84-84 = 168

BEST NETT: ISABELLA CONDIE GREETHAM VALLEY        

MOST IMPROVED JUNIOR 2018/19: FREYA WOODIWISS WOODHALL SPA                                                                                                                                                                                                        

U21’S OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS @ STOKE ROCHFORD

U21 CHAMPION: ELLISE RYMER LINCOLN                                         GROSS 77

BEST NETT: FRACESCA BRIMM LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND 78—11—67

STAMFORD AND NICKY MOLSON CUPS   

BEST NET:     ISABELLA CONDIE GREETHAM VALLEY                       81-13-68

BEST GROSS: TILLY GARFOOT SPALDING                                         75         

WOODROFFE WALTER CUPS @ BELTON PARK 36 holes

WINNER: TILLY GARFOOT SPALDING                                               76-80-156

SUMMER STABLEFORD @ BOSTON GOLF CLUB

WINNER: COURTNEY MARTLAND LINCOLN                                       36points

LES JOHNSON TROPHY @ LACEBY MANOR GC

WINNER: TILLY GARFOOT SPALDING                                               81-5-76                      

MNR CHAMPIONSHIPS AND CHALLENGE @ WILLESLEY PARK    

 CHAMPIONSHIP: ELLISE RYMER LINCOLM CAME 3rd                       80 +78 = 158                           

 CHALLENGE:   ISABELLE LINSLEY SUDBROOK MOOR WAS RUNNER UP 102-33-69

MGU CHAMPIONS OF CHAMPIONS @ KEDLESTON PARK-

OVERALL WINNER: ELLISE RYMER LINCOLN                        

U18, U16 & U14 WINNER: ELLISE RYMER LINCON

KAZZIA FOX   ELLISE RYMER   FREYA WOODIWISS REPRESENTED LINCOLNSHIRE.

MATCH PLAY FINALS at CARHOLME

WINNER: ELLISE RYMER LINCOLN 

RUNNER UP: IZZY HAUGHTON GREETHAM VALLEY

PATRONS CUP @ BLANKNEY

WINNER: ELLIE HORSTED BELTON PARK

Match Play Finals

Congratulations to Ellise Rymer on winning the 2019 Match Play finals at Carholme Golf Club played over 2 days - 23rd & 24th October. 

Ellise met Izzy Haughton in the finals on Thursday afternoon winning 5 & 4.

Third place went to Courtney Martland and Tilly Garfoot after losing to Ellise & Izzy respectively in the morning in the semi-finals.

Well done Ellise.

Lady Presidents Day 2019

Lady Presidents Day was held at Lincoln Golf Club on Sunday, 20th October. 

13 teams of 4 turned out for Lady President Cindy's day playing Texas Scramble.  An enjoyable day was had by all and the results were:-

1st   Jayne, Ruth, Ellise & Freya

2nd  Pat, Lynn, Tilly & Beth

3rd  Lucy, Ally, Emma & Bella

4th  Sue, Laura, Hattie & Karen

Thank you to Ping for the prizes and The Cake Company for raffle prizes.

2019 Midland Junior Champion of Champions

Well done Ellise Rymer on a fantastic performance at the Midland Golf Union Girls Championship at Kedleston Park Golf Club on Sunday, 8th September.

Ellise took the title for U14/U16/U18 and overall Champion with a 1st round of 76 and 2nd round of 78 - Congratulations Ellise.

Kazzia Fox came 3rd in the U18 category.

Freya Woodiwiss also competed in the U16 category.

Showing 1 - 5 of 89 Items (Page 1 of 18)