Competitions

Showing 1 - 5 of 80 Items (Page 1 of 16)

Roger Jennings & Peggotty Cups

The Roger Jennings & Peggotty Cups County Junior Competition was held on Friday, 12th April at Lincoln Golf Club.

6 girls entered and the results were:-

Peggotty Cup - Best Gross - Tilly Garfoot (77)

Runner-up Ellise Rymer (82) and third Isabella Condie (83)

Roger Jennings Cup - Best Nett - Isabella Condie (67)

Runner-up Tilly Garfoot (71) and third Grace Ward (71)

Well played girls.

Spring Stableford

The Spring Stableford was held at Blankney Golf Club on Tuesday, 9th April.

9 girls competed and it was a very close competition with 4 girls finishing on 34 points.

1st Tilly Garfoot; 2nd Isabella Condie; 3rd Courtney Martland; 4th Hattie Dow

Friendly Match against Leicestershire

Although the weather forced an early finish to a very enjoyable friendly match against Leicestershire at Seacroft GC on Sunday 7th April, the score stood at 4.5 : 1.5 to Lincolnshire

Tilly halved her match on the 18th

Ellise & Courtney lost 4 & 3

Hattie & Freya won 3 up through 14

Kazzia & Leah won 1 up through 12

Isabella & Grace won 4 up through 13

Teigan & Charley won 1 up through 12

Yasmin & Olivia lost 3 down through 11

Junior Fundraiser

11 Teams competed in the annual Junior Fundraiser on Saturday, 23rd March at Greetham Valley and a fantastic £626.50 was raised - well done and thank you to everybody. 

The Lakes course, food and hospitality of Greetham Valley was second to none.

Winning Team: Tilly, Beth, Angela & Lynn

2nd Place: Mia, Izzy H, Liz & Ellie

3rd Place: Isabella, Yasmin, Lesley & Sheila

4th Place: Courtney, Grace, Joan & June

Thank you once again to Ping for the prizes. 

County Girls v County Boys

The annual match took place on Sunday 17th March at Seacroft Golf Club and the result was 3 : 3

GIRLS                                                                          BOYS

TILLY  GARFOOT

ELLISE  RYMER

WON 1UP

McKENZIE  LEWIS

FINLEY  HIDE

 

COURTNEY  MARTLAND

IZZY  HAUGHTON

 

ANDREW  MULHALL

MARTIN  WING-BEISA

WON

3/2

FREYA  WODDIWISS

HATTIE  DOW

 

FREDDIE  FAIRMAN

ISAAC  HOLDEN

WON

4/3

LEAH  DENNETT

GRACE  WARD

WON

4/3

DYLAN  WELFORD

GEORGE  ROBINSON

 

ISABELLA  CONDIE

YASMIN  BASS

WON

2/1

ALEXANDER  CHARLESWORTH

JONATHAN   HEDLEY

 

TEIGAN  WARD

IZZY  LINSLEY

 

GEORGE  HOLLOWAY

OLIVER  LAWMAN

WON

1UP

 

Photo back from left to right: Grace, Izzy H, Isabella, Freya, Hattie, Teigan, Tilly

Front left to right: Ellise, Yasmin, Izzy L, Courtney, Leah

Showing 1 - 5 of 80 Items (Page 1 of 16)